Finalists

Congratulations to the 2019 Finalists

 

 

COMPANY OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Deloitte Digital and Marsh

  • Meridian Energy
  • Mainfreight
  • Delegat Group

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by the University of Auckland Business School

  • Phillippa Harford, CFO, Infratil
  • Rob Hamilton, CFO, SkyCity Entertainment Group
  • Grant Ellis, CFO, Restaurant Brands Ltd

SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS LEADERSHIP
Sponsored by MinterEllisonRuddWatts

  • Air New Zealand
  • Mercury
  • Z Energy

MOST IMPROVED PERFORMANCE

  • The Warehouse Group
  • WEL Networks
  • SkyCity Entertainment Group

BEST GROWTH STRATEGY
Sponsored by 2degrees

  • Xero
  • Datacom Group
  • Scales Corporation

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Deloitte and Service Now

  • Volker Kuntzsch, CEO, Sanford
  • David Mair, CEO, Skellerup Holdings
  • Fraser Whineray, CEO, Mercury

CHAIRPERSON OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Hobson Leavy Executive Search

  • David Pilkington, Chair, Port of Tauranga
  • Pip Dunphy, Chair, Transpower New Zealand
  • Graeme Milne, Chair, Synlait Milk

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION LEADERSHIP 

  • Spark
  • Downer Group
  • Stuff

YOUNG EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Eagle Technology

  • James Magill, Executive General Manager, Retail Markets, Genesis Energy
  • Amelia Rentzios, Plant Manager, OMV New Zealand
  • James David, Account Director & Enterprise Portfolio Manager, Datacom Group

VISIONARY LEADER

  • Announced at the awards

EXECUTIVE OF THE DECADE

  • Announced at the awards

Past Winners and Finalists

2018

2018

Company of the Year

Finalists –Restaurant Brands, Tatua Dairy Company

Winner – Zespri International

 

Chief Executive of the Year

Finalists – Fraser Whineray (Mercury), Xavier Simonet (Kathmandu)

Winner – Russel Creedy (Restaurant Brands)

 

Chief Financial Officer of the Year

Finalists – Mark Royle (Freightways), Nigel Greenwood (Synlait Milk)

Winner – Jon Raby (ASB Bank)

 

Chairperson of the Year

Finalists – Liz Coutts (Ports of Auckland), David Pilkington (Port of Tauranga)

Winner – Peter McBride (Zespri International)

 

Most Improved Performance    

Finalists – Kathmandu, Kordia

Winner – Skellerup Holdings

 

Excellence in Governance

Finalists – Trade Me, Ports of Auckland

Winner – Sanford

 

Best Growth Strategy

Finalists – Delegat, Skyline Enterprises

Winner – Fulton Hogan

 

Diversity and Inclusion Leadership Award

Finalists – Vodafone, Downer Group

Winner – SkyCity Entertainment Group

 

Young Executive of the Year

Finalists – Tasha Impey (TVNZ), Kayn Miller (Chorus Ltd)

Winner – Caroline Rawlinson (Trade Me)

 

Visionary Leader

Winner – Dr. Marilyn Waring

2017

2017

Company of the Year

Finalists – Tourism Holdings Limited, Briscoe Group

Winner – The a2 Milk Company

 

Executive of the Year

Finalists – Rusell Creedy (Restaurant Brands), Geoffrey Babidge (The a2 Milk Company)

Winner – Simon Moutter (Spark NZ)

 

CFO of the Year

Finalists – Grant Ellis (Restaurant Brands), Paul Chambers (Meridian Energy)

Winner – Steve Gray (Port of Tauranga)

 

Chairperson of the Year

Finalists – Jan Dawson, Peter McBride

Winner – Rob Campbell (Tourism Holdings Limited)

 

Most Improved Performance    

Finalists – Xero, Datacom

Winner – 2degrees

Excellence in Governance

Finalists – Sanford, Abano Healthcare

Winner – Air New Zealand

 

Best Growth Strategy

Finalists – The a2 Milk Company, The a2 Milk Company

Winner – Zespri International

 

Diversity and Inclusion Leadership Award

Finalists – Stuff - Fairfax Media, Air New Zealand

Winner – Fonterra

 

Young Executive of the Year

Finalists – Sasha Lockley (Avanti Finance), Ed Hyde (Spark Ventures)

Winner – Komal Mistry (Fonterra Ventures)

 

Visionary Leader

Winner – Rod Drury, CEO of Xero

2016

Company of the Year

Finalists – Spark NZ, Restaurant Brands

Winner – Z Energy Limited


Executive of the Year

Finalists – Simon Moutter (Spark NZ), Patrick Davies (EBOS Group Ltd)

Winner – Mike Bennetts (Z Energy Limited)


CFO of the Year

Finalists – Gordon MacLeod (Ryman Healthcare), Andrew Carroll (Chorus)

Winner – Jolie Hodson, Spark NZ


Chairperson of the Year

Finalists – Rob Campbell, Trevor Janes

Winner – Christopher Moller


Most Improved Performance    

Finalists – Trade Me, Kathmandu

Winner – Zespri

Excellence in Governance

Finalists – Nuplex, Dr Lester Levy

Winner – Accident Compensation Corporation


Best Growth Strategy

Finalists – The a2 Milk Company, Ryman Healthcare

Winner – Synlait Milk


Diversity Leadership Award

Finalists – IAG NZ, ANZ Bank New Zealand

Winner – ASB


Young Executive of the Year

Finalists – Sasha Lockley (Avanti Finance), Andrew Slater (Homecare Medical/The National Telehealth Service), Kimberley Bray (Ravensdown), Michael Stribling (Spark NZ)

Winner – James Bergin (ASB Bank)


Visionary Leader

Winner – Ranjna Patel

2015

Company of the Year

Finalists – EBOS, Z Energy, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare

Winner – EBOS

 

Executive of the Year

Finalists – Christopher Luxon (Air New Zealand), Jackie Johnson (IAG), Mike Bennetts (Z Energy)

Winner – Christopher Luxon (Air New Zealand)

 

CFO of the Year

Finalists – Andy Carroll (Chorus), Jolie Hodson (Spark), Rob McDonald (Air New Zealand)

Winner – Robert McDonald (Air New Zealand)

 

Chairperson of the Year

Finalists – Joan Withers, Mark Verbiest, Rob Hewett

Winner – Joan Withers

 

Most Improved Performance

Finalists – Comvita, Zespri, Refining NZ

Winner – Refining NZ

 

Excellence in Governance

Finalists – Air New Zealand, NZ Super Fund, NZ Shareholders Association

Winner – NZ Super Fund

 

Best Growth Strategy

Finalists – Tourism Holdings, IAG, Z Energy

Winner – Tourism Holdings

 

Diversity Leadership Award

Finalists – Westpac, Air New Zealand, ANZ

Winner – Westpac

 

Young Executive of the Year

Finalists – Taryn Hamilton, Daniel Warsaw, Craig West

Winner – Craig West (Downer)

 

Visionary Leader

Winner – Dame Suzie Moncrieff (WOW)

2014

Company of the Year

Finalists – Air New Zealand, Briscoe’s, Fidelity Life

Winner – Air New Zealand

 

Executive of the Year

Finalists – Rod Duke, Simon Challies, Dean Bracewell

Winner – Simon Challies

 

Chairperson of the Year

Finalists – Chris Moller, Tony Carter, Mark Verbiest

Winner – Tony Carter

 

Most Improved Performance

Finalists – Hellabys, Tourism Holdings, Spark

Winner – Tourism Holdings

 

Excellence in Governance

Finalists – Port of Tauranga, Fletcher Building, Air New Zealand

Winner – Fletcher Building

 

Best Growth Strategy

Finalists – Infratil, Delegats, Green Cross

Winner – Delegats

 

Diversity Leadership Award

Finalists – Genesis Energy, BNZ, Vodafone

Winner – BNZ

 

Young Executive of the Year

Finalists – Michael Wilson, Oliver du Bern, Michael Lewis

Winner – Michael Lewis